Ultraprecision Grinding Technique of Fine Ceramics with Micro Loose Diamond Grain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionOkayama university
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Toshikatsu  Okayama University, Fuculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80026038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Kazuhito  Okayama University, The Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Resea, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (10223918)
TSUKAMOTO Shinya  Okayama University, Fuculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80163773)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsultraprecision grinding / micro loose abrasive grain / sucking machining / carrier / restrictor / cavitation / clearance / grain number / 吸引加工 / クリアランス
Research Abstract
In this reserch, a new ultraprecision grinding technique of fine ceramics with micro loose diamond grain is proposed by development of a ultraprecision sucking machining apparatus and investigating the new grinding mechanism with the apparatus. Furthermore, machining mechanism is investigated by analyzing flowing behavior of carrier theoretically. Main conclusions obtained in this research are as follows : (1) The ultraprcision sucking machining apparatus, which carrier mixed with micro loose abrasive grains is sucked through the restrictor just above workpiece surface to be machined by a pump, is developed. (2) Stock removal is generated and surface finish is improved with the machining technique. (3) In the case of 2.0mm in clearance of restrictor, highest machining effect is occurred, so that both stock removal and decrease of surface roughness are maximum. (4) Workpiece surface downstream from just under the center of restrictor is machined, and at the machining point generating maximum stock removal, stock removal rate is about 17nm/min. (5) Workpiece material is removed by interference of abrasive grains with not only flowing of carrier through a restrictor but also cavitation occurring downstream from the center of restrictor. (6) Stock removal is expressed as a function of cavitation, clearance and grain number effect, and it can be predicted by three effect of the ultraprecision machining.