Development of Ironing System with Ultorasonic Vibration and without Process of Washing Products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Tatsuo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40037742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASHITA Hiroyuki  Toyo Kohan Co., LTD., Research Laboratory, Staff, 技術研究所, 副主任研究員
SAKAGUCHI Masashi  Showa Aluminum Co., LTD., Research Laboratory, Chief Manager, 研究開発部技術研究所, 所長
YAMASAKI Susumu  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70037993)
TAKEMASU Teruie  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40207006)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsironing / surface finish / surface roughness / lubricans / ultrasonic vibration / FEM / natural frequency modes / photosensitive drum / 焼付き / ラッピング / 固有振動モード / 製品洗浄 / ダイス / アルミニウム合金 / 精密表面仕上げ
Research Abstract
Multi-stage ironing experiments are carried out using an aluminum alloy (A3003) extruded pipe in order to examine the applicability of the pipe and prcess to the production of photosensitive drums. Three kinds of pretreatment of workpice are tested to improve the formability during ironing of the extruded pipe : annealing at the conventional temperature (410゚C), annealing at 500゚C and removal of the surface layr of the pipe by turning. The pickup resistance of the extruded pipe during ironing is markedly improved by annealing at 500゚C.The desired surface finish of Ry<0.5 mum can beobtained by a 3-stage ironing process. Three-dimensional measurement and analysis of the surface profiles of the products are performed using a probe scanning microscope. A fairly smooth surface is obtained using a 6-stage ironing process, whereas grooves about 1mum deep remain when a 3-or 4-stage ironing process is used. The shape and distribution of asperities and their variation throughout the ironing proc … More ess are illustrated using a bearing diagram. The roundness accuracy and a thickness uniformity of the extruded pipe are demonstrated to be better than those of a deep-drawn cup. Preliminary experiments of single-stage ironing with ultrasonic vibration are carried out using an aparatus constructed for these trials to reduce the number of ironing stages in the extruded and ironing process for photosensitive drums. The whole vibrating system is analyzed by Finite Element Method as an axisymmetric eigenvalue problem to examine the relationship between the natural frequencies and the natural modes of vibration. The frequency of the ultrasonic vibration is set at 20.0 kHz. A die vibrates axisymmetrically with about 5 mum amplitude in the axial direction and with about 0.5 mum amplitude in the radial direction under no load. The amplitudes in both directions are diminished by about half during ironing. The following facts are obtained by applying ultrasonic vibration. (1) The ironing load is markedly decreased by 35%-55%. (2) The surface roughness of the products is greater for lubricants with a high viscosity, but gradually reaches the same level as that of the products of conventional ironing as the viscosity of the lubricants decreases. (3) The roundness error of the products is reduced to below 10mum. Less