Development of Precision Cold Die Forging Apparatus Utilizing Divided Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionNUMAZU COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
OHGA Kyoichi  NUMAZU COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR., 機械工学科, 教授 (70043148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Kazuyoshi  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF TECHNOLOGY,PROFESSOR., 工学部, 教授 (80022002)
KOBAYASHI Takashi  NUMAZU COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRIC ENGINEERING,ASSOSIATE PROFES, 電気工学科, 助教授 (10161994)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMetal Forming / Precision Cold Forging / Divided Flow Method / Gear Toothed Product / Low Working Pressure / Development of Apparatus / Steel Meterial / Liquid Lubricant / アルミニウム材
Research Abstract
In order to decrease the working pressure required for complete material filling of a die cavity, a combination of the conventional closed die forging with the process utilizing divided material flows is adopted to actual steel spur machine gears. A low carbon steel, a chomium alloyed steel and a Ni-Cr-Mo steel are examined as the test material. A commercially liquid lubricant is adopted. Steel gear parts are forged successfully even with the liquid lubricant as well as with the traditional complicated soap and phosphate lubricant. The filling up process into a toothed die cavity is not so much influenced by the variation of the test material. A well shaped product can be obtained under the working pressure as high as three times the flow resistance. Next in order to decrease the working pressure moch more, the divided flow method based on a both-sides compressing system is newly adopted. In this system, both an upper punch and a lower one move simultaneously. When the both-sides compressing system is used, the pressure required for complete material filling is more than 500MPa lower than that required for using the above-mentioned one-side compressing system. The working pressure is approximately equal to 2.3 times the material flow resistance. The divided flow method based on the both-sides compressing system is confirmed to be much more effective. Based on the above mentioned results, an apparatus, which can realize the divided flow method within a short working time, is developed by adding verious ideas in the dieconstraction. In the working of an actual spur machine gear part, the designed working apparatus can bring out a low working pressure under a comparatively short working time. If the action of hydraulic pressure circuit is controled automatically, a well shaped gear product can be forged within only 5 seconds in working time by using the trial apparatus.