Project/Area Number |
07555048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 試験 |
Research Field |
設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Koji Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Profeffor, 工学部, 教授 (50005443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
JUNGUO Xu Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50250684)
ADACHI Koshi Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10222621)
UMEHARA Noritsugu Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Profeffor, 工学部, 助教授 (70203586)
クルシュドフ アンドリュ 東北大学, 工学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Ceramic / Coating / Friction / Wear / Carbon nitride / Carbon / セラミックス |
Research Abstract |
In order to develop more useful evaluation method of tribological properties of ceramic coating film than previous ones, ESEM Tribo-SYSTEM where pin-on-disk type tribotester was installed in the chamber of Environmental Scanning Electron Microscope, and AFM Tribotester which has two diamond tips for scratching and observation of surface were developed. Obtained results are summarized as follows : 1.Traditional macroscopic pin-on-disk tribotest was done for the carbon nitride coating films which were produced by ion beam assisted deposition method. Harder carbon nitride coating films showed small specific wear amount. 2.Under macroscopic tribotester, carbon nitride showed better wear properties that carbon in low load. On the other hand, at the high load, carbon showed better wear resistance than carbon nitride. 3.Under ESEM TRIBO-SYSTEM,friction coefficient of carbon nitride coating film against diamond pin in water vapor was less than 0.1. 4.Under SEM TRIBO-SYSTEM,when low contact pressure by large radius of diamond pin of AFM,carbon nitride showed better wear resistance than that of carbon. On the other hand, when contact pressure was large by sharp diamond pin of AFM,carbon coating film showed better wear resistance than that of carbon nitride.