Study of AFM/nano-indenter system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Takahisa  The University of Tokyo, Assoc.Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (60152716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Kenji  The University of Tokyo, Lecturer, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (50251351)
FUKUDA Katusmi  The University of Tokyo, Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (20134471)
HASUIKE Akira  The University of Tokyo, Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (20010861)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsnano-indentation / Hard coating / Atomic force microscope / AFM / ナノインデンター / 表面評価
Research Abstract
We developed a system in which Atomic force microscope and nano-indentationtester are connected effectively so that the hardness measurement is carried out quickly and systematically. Then the nanoindentation hardness of TiN coating substrate has been measured at room temperature using the indentation type tester for the surface property. The hardness of the coating was measured by atomic force microscope. From this experiment the following conclusions are drawn :
1) As the load increased, the depth is also increased. For 5gf load, the depth is about 1 mum.
2) The dynamic hardness tends to increase with the decrease of indentation load.
3) When the indentation load is very high (in case of 100gf), cracks are observed into the indentation.