Trial Study of Ultra-Precision Magnetic Bearing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMOKOHBE Akira  Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (40016796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 唐 東雷  (株)東京精密, 中国室, (研究職)
MORIYAMA Shigeo  Central Research laboratory, Hitachi Ltd., Senior Researcher, 中央研究所, 主任研究員
SHINSHI Tadahiko  Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research A, 精密工学研究所, 助手 (60272720)
SATO Kaiji  Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate, 精密工学研究所, 助教授 (00215766)
TANG Donglei  Tokyo Seimitsu Co.Ltd., Researcher
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMagnetic Bearing / Optimal Control / Repetitive Control / Profile Error / Rotational Accuracy / Positioning Accuracy / 静電容量型変位計 / モデルの同定
Research Abstract
Magnetic bearings are not accurate enough for precision equipment. In this study, first, a two-degree-of-freedom magnetic bearing with an optimal state feedback controller is introduced Eddy current displacement sensors and capacitance micrometer are used as feedback sensors. The positioning accuracy is 15nm when the axis does not rotate. Then, to improve the rotational accuracy, a repetitive controller is added to the bearing. The rotational error with the optimal and repetitive controllers is 250nm at 120rpm which is caused by the profile error of the axis and by the arrangement of the sensors and electromagnets.