Project/Area Number |
07555055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 試験 |
Research Field |
設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
AKAGI Shinsuke Osaka Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50127172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIROKAWA Noriyasu Osaka Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80252609)
HIRANO Toru Daikin Industries, Inc., General Manager, 電子技術研究所, 所長(研究員)
FUJITA Kikuo Osaka Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10228992)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Design Engineering / Modeling / Multi-Processing / Agent / Parallel Processing / Distributed System / Design Optimization / 多領域最適化 / 並列処理計算 / 分散処理計算 |
Research Abstract |
This project studied multi-processing based computer-aided design systems for real design problems. While the computer support is getting to play more important and essential roles in the product development, the direction of computer technologies shifts from high-speed single CPU systems to multi-processing systems with plural CPUs. The new type of design technology will be necessary to cooperate with such direction for meeting the increasing demands on design automation and so forth. Under this circumstance, we developed a distributed modeling method of design object and design process, an agent-based distributed design system, and several optimization methods which are implemented with multiple CPUs. The research results are summarized as follows : 1.Since real design problems include multi-disciplinary and multi-grained information, any distributed modeling method of design object and design process is indispensable. Configuration, which is a set of declarative conditions between sy
… More
stem components and geometric entities, is effective as a media of the modeling method. It has an ability for facilitating computer-supported concurrent engineering. 2.A computer-supported concurrent engineering environment can be established with agent-based knowledge engineering technique. The computer system is implemented via socket communication over a workstation cluster. 3.Since the real design problems have ill-posed characteristics such as a large number of combinatorial conditions, multi-modality, nonlinearity, computational expense in simulation calculations, etc., the combination of genetic algorithms and multi-CPU implementation is successfully applied to the energy plant configuration design problem, the vehicle power train optimization design. Also, a modeling procedure and a decomposition-based optimization method for complicated system design problems are studied, respectively. These results show the feasibility of multi-processing techniques in large-scale design applications. Moreover, they clarify the research direction of multi-processing based computer-aided design systems. Less