A MICRO OPTICAL THREE-AXIS TACTILE SENSOR CAPABLE OF RECOGNIZING A MICRO OBJECT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionSHIZUOKA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
OHKA Masahiro  Shizuoka Institute of Science and Technology, Mechanical Engineering, Assoc.Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (50233044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEYANAGI Katsumichi  Fuji Electric Research and Development, Co., Ltd., Assistant Chief Researcher, 機能デバイス研, 副主任研究員
KOBAYASHI Mitsuo  Fuji Electric Research and Development, Co., Ltd., Research Manager, 機能デバイス研, 研究マネージャー
MITSUYA Yasunaga  Nagoya Univ., Electro-Mechanical Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10200065)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMicro Scope / Tactile Sensor / Optical Waveguide / Three-Axis / Conical Feeler / Feeler Displacement / Gray Scale Value / Tactile Presentation / マイクロマシン / 三軸力検 / 二軸精密荷重試験機 / FEMシミュレーション / 輝度値計測 / 降伏現象 / 三動力検出 / 放電加工 / 光ファイバー / 拡大モデル / 移動硬化モデル / 負荷実験 / 三軸力計測 / 親指サイズ
Research Abstract
A micro optical three-axis tactile sensor was capable of sensing not only vertical force but also horizontal force. The vertical force was detected from the contact area of conical feelers formed on the rubber sheet surface of an optical waveguide type tactile sensor. The horizontal force was detected from the horizontal displacement of the conical feelers. To validate the above-mentioned principle, a robot equipped with a torque-moment sensor applied several combined forces to a large sized tactile sensor surface. As indicated by the experimental results, the vertical force was specified uniquely under combined force conditions and the horizontal force was specified by modifying the relationship between the horizontal force and the horizontal displacement on the basis of vertical force. Subsequently, the micro optical tactile sensor was developed using a precise electric discharge milling machine. In the sensor, the vertical force was more precisely determined by integration of gray scale vale than by the contact areas of conical feelers. Finally, the others attempted to apply the sensor to a master-slave system using a tactile presentation device capable of generating virtual surface texture. Three human subjects discriminated ten pattern of the texture.