The Development of the Microplastic Gear Pump
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionMiyagi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Akira  Miyagi National College of Technology, Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (40042246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATUZAWA Kinya  Asahi chemical LTD., Technical Center, Maneger, 樹脂技術センター, 課長
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHigh Polymer Materials / Gear Pump / Punching Manufacturing / Pressurized and Thermal Contraction / Microscopic Plastic Gear / Shaft Hole / Highest Accuracy / Micromechanism / マイクロマシン / ギヤポンプ / 高精度微小歯車 / プラスチック / 多軸延伸メタクリル樹脂 / 熱収縮加工
Research Abstract
This paper is described about doing a very minute plastic gears in the initiation, using a pressurization heat shrinkage. Because it minute-izes a mechanical system, the minuter movement can be realized. Plastic has the other side, some defects which has a lot of merits, too. Experimentally, it pressed at the plastic board to have made filmy with the numerous axis ranging method. After that of a high precision gear is won in pressing., it gets a very minute gear by the pressurization heat shrinkage. Because the numerous axis is uniform about the shrinkage percentage, machine manufacture precision is kept just as it is. The manufacturing of the gear with module 0.04, equal to or less than 1mm of outside diameters became possible as a result of the experiment. The tooth shaped precision, the size precision, too, are high and can get the gear of the high precision with is not so far. These gears can be one with big tooth width and a lot of application is expected. In 1995, it designed and it manufactured a press jig for the axis hole manufacture. It manufactured a higher precision gear by being first manufacture and doing the revision of the clearance of the die for the pressing and the wallop and the revision of the loss quantity of the wallop and the study in 1996 could manufacture in the pressurization heat shrinkage as the secondary manufacture. As the result of the experiment, it measured the outside diameter of the very minute plastic gear and the caliber of the axis hole. The high precision gear could be gotten and reappear-ability by the manufacture was gotten. with the probability of these manufacture technique, the manufacture of the microgear pump became possible. By this way of manufacturing, in the future, the development of the equipment which used a gear pump is expected.