Development and Experimental Assesment of Computer Software to Analyze 3-D Rarefied Plasma Flow.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NANBU Kenichi  Tohoku Univ., Inst.Fluid Sci., Prof., 流体科学研究所, 教授 (50006194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUMOTO Hirohiko  Kobe Steel, Ltd., Mechanical Engineering Research Lab., Senior Researcher, 機会研究所, 主任研究員
SERIKOV V.V.  Nippon Sheet Glass Co., Ltd., Advanced Simulation Crew, Assis.Chief Researcher, 研究技術企画部, 主席研究員補
SASAKI Hiroshi  Tohoku Univ., Inst.Fluid Sci., Research Asso., 流体科学研究所, 助手 (50006186)
KAMIYAMA Shinichi  Tohoku Univ., Inst.Fluid Sci., Prof., 流体科学研究所, 教授 (80006171)
セリコフ V.V.  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教授 (70241586)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsRarefied gas flow / RF discharge plasma / Plasma processing / PIC simulation / DC discharge plasma / Monte Carlo method / Argon plasma / Particle simulation method / アルゴンプラズマ / 高周波放電プラズマ流 / 放電プラズマ発生装置 / 電場解析 / 直流放電プロピル流 / 荷電粒子・原子衝突 / プラズマ空間振動 / 粒子シミュレーション法 / 直流放電プラズマ流
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop the computer software to analyze 3-D rarefied plasma flow. The experimental works are simultaneously done to correct and establish the computer software by comparing the both result. We performed the study as follows :
1) The software for 3-D rarefied gas flow.
The software progtammed by use of the direct simulation Monte Carlo method was developed and applied to the simulation of the gas flow in an etcher. Thereby we coud decide the relation between the flow rate and etch rate of water.
2) The software for DC and RF plasma flow.
These softwares are developed and used to analyze DC and RF plasma flows. We found that the effects of the gas pressure and applied voltage appear inside an ion sheath and a large secondary electron emission lead to the spatial oscillation of the electron density in DC plasma.
averaged ion energy distribution function.
3) Experimental analyzes of DC and RF plasma.
We examined the effects of the gas pressure, applied voltage, and gas flow rate on DC plasma. Many detailed data such as electron density, electron temperature, plasma potential, and so on are presented in case of DC plasma. We found that our software works well. In RF plasma, we are doing the experiment to examine the effects of the gas pressure and applied power on RF plasma.