THE CONSTRUCTION OF MEZO-SCALE MOLECULAR COLLISION MODEL FOR NUMERICAL ANALYSIS OF RAREFIED GAS FLOWS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yoichiro  Fac. of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (60111473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Hirofumi  Tsukuba Univ., Fac. of Eng., Lecturer, 構造工学系, 講師 (50272175)
MATSUI Jun  Yokohama N.U., Fac. of Eng., A.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40251756)
AOKI Isao  Fac of Eng., Res. Ass., 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (30175723)
SHOBATAKE Kosuke  Nagoya Univ., Fac. of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (60132726)
KOTAKE Susumu  , 名誉教授 (30013642)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRarefield Gas / Numerical Analysis / Mezo-Scale / Molecular Collision Model / Reflection Model / Molecular Dynamics / Beam Scattering / Laser Induced Fluorescence / DSMC法 / 面-分子干渉モデル / 超音速自由噴流 / 回転温度分布 / FTIR
Research Abstract
1. Construction of gas-gas collision model
The gas-gas collision model has been upgraded by expansion of the data-base, revising the potential function and changing the definition of the collision cross section. By using the model, we obtained good agreement with experimental results on shock-waves at high mach numbers and diffusion coefficient, viscosity coefficient and thermal conductivity of nitrogen. We have also done LIF experiments on free jet expansions and have obtained fair agreement with numerical results. Also, we have succeeded on developing a numerical analysis system on quantum-molecualar dynamics simulations for analysis of gas-gas collision with vibrational exciatations.
2. Construction of gas-surface interaction model
Molecular dynamics simulations of the Xe/Pt (111) system has been performed for the construction of a gas-surface interaction model for monatomic gas molecules. The model divides each collision process into stages, which are the energy transfer stage, scattering direction stage and the decision stage. We have also performed simulations on the O_2/Graphite system for construction of a gas-surface interaction model for diatomic gas molecules. The couette-flow using this model has good agreement with estimated results. The UHV molecular beam scattering expierments were performed for the O_2, N_2/Graphite system.