"Database of Large Eddy Simulation for Complicated Turbulent Flows"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Toshio  University of Tokyo, Center for Collaborative Research, Professor, 国際・産学共同研究センター, 教授 (50013206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIMA Mari  ditto, Research Assistant, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (40242127)
TANIGUCHI Nobuyuki  ditto, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (10217135)
YOSHIZAWA Akira  ditto, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (60011649)
MURAKAMI Syuzo  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science Research, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (40013180)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDatabase of Turbulence / Large Eddy Simulation / Subgrid Turbulence Model / Statistical Characteristics of Turbulence / Structural System of Turbulence / Separated Flow / Swirl Flow / Jet / Large Eddy Simulation / 乱流モデル / 統計平均量 / 組織構造 / 乱流構造 / 剥離乱流 / 旋回乱流
Research Abstract
An aim of this project was to build a database for turbulent researches by using a large eddy simulation (LES) in a high accuracy approxmation with the latest turbulence models and numerical methods. The database was expected to include both the statistical variable data and the structural characteristics of turbulent flows.
For developing the numerical methods and the subgrid scale (SGS) models for the large eddy simulation of various turbulent flows, some verification data were indicated for the latest proposed SGS models, a) a dynamic SGS model in the FDM and FEM formulation, b) a non-equilibrium SGS model proposed by Yoshizawa. According to these results, numerical programs were developed and improved to analyze the LES for seven objects ; 1) circular pipe flows with/with-out swirl, 2) a plane turbulent jet, 3) a wall impinging jet, 4) a channel flow with a cubic turbulent generator, 5) a flow around square cylinder and 6) a ventilation in the room with thermal stratified layr. Each object is researched with a physical or a numerical interest, a validation of LES by a boundary fitted coordinate (BFC) grid for case (1), development of numerical methods for boundary conditions for case (2), validations of SGS models for cases (3), (4) and (5), estimations of the affects by upwind schemes for convection terms for cases (4) and (5). For all cases, profiles of mean velocities, turbulent intensities and likes as statistical quantities are stored in the database of LES.Additionally, more detail data like a budget of turbulent energy compared with experimental data for the wall impinging jet (case (3)) and phase averaged quantities for the quasi-periodic turbulent flow (case (5)) were calculated. For analyzing the structural characteristics of these flows, two-and three-dimensional visualization were offered by the computer graphics and some by the animation, too.