Development of Micro Flow Systems utilizing Functional Fluids of non-Suspension Type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NARUMI Takatsune  Niigata University Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20143753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Mikihiro  Eko Instruments Trading Co., LTD Engineer, 分析部門, 技師
HASEGAWA Tomiichi  Niigata University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80016592)
FANG Yi  Niigata University Graduate School of Science and Technology Research Associate
方 義  新潟大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsFunctional Fluid / Liquid Crystal / Electrorheology / Electrorheological Effect / Mechanics of Micro Flow / 電気的不安定性
Research Abstract
We have been trying the development of micro flow systems utilizing the molecular alignment or the electroconvection of the liquid crystal in electric fields for an application to the micro machine. Relating to a micro damper or a micro lubrication system, we have investigated the influence of the electric field strength and the frequency of AC electric fields on the electrorheological (ER) effects in the narrow gaps. The following results are obtained : (1) In the DC electric field, a larger ER effect is obtained in the case of a molecular alignment than of the electroconvection. In the AC electric field, the ER effect is caused with the molecular alignment and nearly the same ER effect as in the DC electric field is obtained. In the view point of the industrial application, it is considered that the flow under the AC electric field has an advantage in the stability of the ER effect for the micro damper and micro lubrication system. (2) A transient response in the ER effect is nearly the same as the optical response. (3) In the case of very narrow gap (<10 mum), ER effect is decreased with the wall effect. (4) Liquid crystal with a positive dielectric anisotropy is useful in this purpose.
We have also examined a micro flow generator (micro pump) by controlling the electroconvection. The electric field is yielded from up-stream to down-stream between two electrode combs faced each other. We couldn't control the electronconvection enough but a weak flow is generated in this apparatus. So, it may be said that these results will be applied to a micro pump and a micro actuator development.
It is shown the high applicability of the liquid crystal to the micro flow systems from above results. Now we are developing the another type flow systems utilizing the electroconvection of liquid crystal.