Development of Prototypal Virtual Wind Tunnel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATOFUKA Nobuyuki  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (30027891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBATA Masanori  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Research Associate, 工芸学部, 助手 (80260628)
NISHIDA Hidetoshi  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (40164561)
MORINISHI Koji  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (20174443)
MATSUNO Kenichi  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (70252541)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsNumerical Simulation / Virtual Reality / Parallel Computation / Method of Lines / Implicit-Explicit Method / Lattice Boltzmann Method / Concurrent Engineering / Virtual Prototyping / 計算流体力学 / 可視化 / 有限差分法
Research Abstract
A prototypal virtual wind tunnel is developed which consists of a parallel computer with 16 T900 RISC micro processor chips and high resolution stereoscopic display system using polarizing glass for virtual reality, an advanced human interface technology.
Since T9000 chips much higher performance in floating point operations than its predecessor T805, the system enable us to perform large scale numerical simulation in reasonable time.
As application software we developed codes for incompressible flows based on on a combination of the rotated finite difference discretization and the 2nd-order implicit-explicit (IMEX) methods. A lattice Boltzmann code which an improvement of Lattice Gas Automata (LGA) is also developed. For compressible flow simulations, a code using hierarchical Cartesian grid is developed. Numerical scheme of the code is based on the method of lines. For spatial discretization the local collocation composed of the quadratic function approximation is introduced near the body and 2nd-order central finite difference scheme is used for the others. 2-stage Runge-Kutta scheme is used for time integration.
This prototypal virtual wind tunnel which consists of advanced parallel hardware and application software can be used for such an advanced manufacturing technology as concurrent engineering or virtual prototyping.
Further works are application of this system to virtual prototyping of an aircraft or fluid machinery.