Development of Three-Dimensional Automatic Measurement and Optimization System for Three-Dimensional Heat and Fluid Flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KASAGI Nobuhide  The University of Tokyo Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (80107531)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHeat and Fluid Flow / Non-invasive Measurement / 3D Measurement / Particle Image Velocimetry / Laser Induced Fluorescence / Scanning Laser Sheet / Stratified Mixing Layr / High Definition TV System / 計測 / 速度 / 温度 / 画像処理 / レーザ誘起蛍光法 / 三次元測定 / 熱流動 / 三次元計測
Research Abstract
A combined velocity and temperature measurement system based on particle image velocimetry (PIV) and laser-induced fluorescence (LIF) was developed by using a high definition TV system (HDVS). This technique provides four-dimensional (spatially and temporally varying) data sets through scanning a measurement volume with a laser sheet. The uncertainty intervals associated with measured celocity and temperature were decreased to about 50% of those in previous results owing to high spatial resolution of the HDVS.The present technique has been successfully applied to stably and unstably stratified mixing layrs in a rectangular cross-section duct. It is demonstrated that the present technique can offer precise distributions of velocity and temperature fluctuations and also turbulent heat fluxes.