A Low-NOx High-Efficiency Engine System for Alternative Fuels by Mean of Ultra-Lean Homogeneous-Charge Premixed Combustion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI Makoto  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Professor, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (70025914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Hideo  Isuzu Ceramics Research Institute Co., Ltd., 取締役(研究職)
YAMANE Koji  The Univ.of Shiga Prefecture, School of Eng., Assoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10210501)
KAWANABE Hiroshi  Kyoto Univ., ibid, Instructor, エネルギー科学研究科, 助手 (60273471)
SHIOJI Masahiro  Kyoto Univ., ibid, Professor, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (80135524)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAlternative Fuel / Lean-Burn Engine / Premixed Combustion / Mixture Heteogeneity / Thermodynamic Model / NOx Formation / Exhaust Measurement / CFD Simulation / 均一予混合燃焼 / NO_x生成 / アルデヒド排出 / 均一混合気 / 化学反応動力学 / 過給機
Research Abstract
This study aims at the establishment of the high-efficiency low-NOx engine for alternative fuels at lean homogeneous-charge combustion. The contents of the present study are summarized as follows :
1.Lean limits of homogeneous premixture were investigated in a spark-ignition engine fueled by naturalgas and LPG,and the factors for determining the limit and the method for extending it were shown.
2.Experiments for a variety of engine types and sizes at lean-burning operations show that a homogeneous mixture allows much more reduction of the exhaust NOx concentration than a heterogeneous mixture. In addition, the histories of temperature and NO concentration were calculated using a thermodynamic model based on the measured rates of heat release for the mixture having different degrees of heterogeneity. It was shown that a lean-burn engine with a more homogeneous mixture is desirable, and that much reduction of NO may be achieved once the burnt gas is artificially mixed during combustion to … More make the burnt zone more uniform.
3.Real-time measurement of exhaust gas emissions in a lean-burn gas engine was carried out by using Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy analyzer. From the measured results, it was shown that not only unburnt HC but also combustion-generated HC increase in lean combustion. Furthermore, the characteristics of exhaust emissions under a cold start condition were measured, and high concentrations of HCs were detected just after the firing operation, whereas NOx gradually increases from the start.
4.A three-dimensional model for the combustion process and NO formation in a homogeneous-charge engine was established based on a submodel for flame development. Computations carried out for different conditions gave a good reproduction of the entire combustion process. The spatial profiles of heat-release rates, the flame temperature and the NO concentration were investigated to clarify the mechanism of NO formation with special attention to mixing of heat and mass in the combustion process. Less