| Project/Area Number |
07555072
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 試験 |
| Research Field |
Thermal engineering
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HIROYASU Hiroyuki Hiroshima University, Dept. of Mech. Engineerig, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (40034326)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANEDA Kazufumi Hiroshima University, Dept. of Electric Engineerig, Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30185946)
YAMASHITA Hideo Hiroshima University, Dept. of Electric Engineerig, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70034379)
ODA Tetsuya Tottori University, Dept. of Mech. Engineerig, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (50253109)
YOSHIZAKI Takuo Hiroshima University, Dept. of Mech. Engineerig, Res. Engineer, 工学部, 助手 (30240881)
NISIHIDA Keiya Hiroshima University, Dept. of Mech. Engineerig, Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90156076)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Internal Combustion Engine / Combustion / Diesel Engine / Spray / Simulation / Design Support / Three Dimensional Graphics / ディーゼル |
| Research Abstract |
Design support system on combustion parameters for high-efficiency and low-emission diesel engines has been developed using the phenomenological simulation model and 3-dimensional volume rendering technique. The effects of combustion process parameters on liquid atomization process, diesel spray characteristics, combustion characteristics and exhaust emissions has been reseached, and the unique phenomenological simulation model has been developed by our research group. Moreover, 3-dimensional volume rendering technique has been also developed at Hiroshima University in order to visualize meansred and calculated results realistically. In this research project, the phemonenological simulation model and the volume rendering technique has been combined for developing a design support system of diesel engines. In 1995, the liquid atomization process inner a spray which has been unresolved was researched using a new laser induced fluorescent technique, and the liquid atomization model was modified applying the results by the new technique. In 1996, spray and flame behavior impinging on a combustion chamber wall were investigated using the 2 wavelength laser absorption and scattering method. Furthermore, 3-dimensional visualization system of calculated results and a user interface system were completed. The calculating time of the diesel combustion is 2 or 3 minutes using a Pentium PC,the time for data converting is 5 or 10 minutes, and about one minute is requied for 3 dimensional visualization.using a Silicon-Graphics Indigo.