Study on Development of the System for Error Prevention in Plant Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Heki  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30013098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Hajime  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20154792)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMulti-Information Expression / Color / Computer Graphics / Neural Network / Eye-Ray / Computer Game / Fractal / Expression of Texture / 3次元表示 / 計算結果理解 / 指覚 / 機械設計
Research Abstract
This survey deals with the role of color to prevent the human error in design stage of industrial plants as well as its operation. Colors for computer graphics are usually selected very subjectively general. A new neural network system has been developed to convert multiple information to colors, and also the effectiveness of Fractal-dimension has been surveyed to express a texture of colored surface as a device of numerical data conversion. Some considerations of human sensing of colors in relation to safety engineering also has been made.