DEVELOPMENT OF FIBER-SENSORS FOR DENSITY USING A MICROMACHINING TECHNIQUE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionGIFU NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
INABA Seiki  GIFU NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 電気工学科, 教授 (30110183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANE Kazuhoro  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (50164893)
KUMAZAKI Hironori  GIFU NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY,ASSOCITE PROFESSOR, 電気工学科, 助教授 (70270262)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPhotothermal Vibration / Pressure Sensor / Optical Fiber / Micromachine / Density Sensor / Viscosity Sensor / 光ファイバ
Research Abstract
In order to develop laser-driven fiber sensors for gaseous or liquid density using a micromachinig technique, following studies have been carried out.
1) A microccantilever rod comprised of the quartz core was fabricated by etching the clad layr from the optical fiber tip, and was vibrated photothermally using a laser diode. Optical systemd are simple compared with previous works, and may be useful for measurement of quatntities such as pressure, densiity, and viscosity. The complicated optical adjustment is unnecessary for accurate measurements in this system. The vibratiion of the quartz cantilever is stable and reproducible. The fluctuation of the resonance frequency is within 1 Hz.
2) Effect of cantilver size of laser-driven fiber core was discussed.
3) In order to develop fiber sensors for liquid density or liquid viscosity, resonance characteristics of photothermal vibration in liquid were measured.
4) Detection including optical systems and computer systems were developed.