| Project/Area Number |
07555081
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
HANE Kazuhiro Tohoku Univ., Dept.Mechatronics, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50164893)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Minoru Tohoku Univ., Dept.Mechatronics, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (70282100)
OKUMA Shigeru Nagoya Univ., Dept.Electrical Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40111827)
別所 芳則 ブラザー工業(株), 研究開発センター, 専門課長代理
高橋 ひとみ 東北大学, 工学部, 助手
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Atomic force microscopy / High density memory / Charge deposition / Micromachining / Scanning probe microscopy / 電荷畜積 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / ディスクメモリー / 静電容量 / 誘電体薄膜 / 原子間力顕微鏡(AFM) / 超高密度メモリー / ナノメートル加工 / 原子分子加工 / 原子分子操作 / 分極反転 |
| Research Abstract |
It is indespensable to develope a high density data storage since the recording of the huge information becomes important according to the progress of multimedia. The memory density of the conventional optical deta storage is limitted by the pit size which is equal to a fraction of the laser light wavelength. On the other hand, the resolution of the newly invented scanning probe microscopy is not limitted by the light wavelenght, but is dependent on the tip radius of the probe or one atom on the top of the probe. And thus, unconventionally high resolution is obtained. In addition, nanometer scale pit can be generated by the application of voltage or load to the probe. In this study, advantageously using the high resolution of the scanning probe microscopy, especially the scanning electrostatic microscopy utilizing electrostatic force, a technique to store data at very high density by generating nanometer scale pits is studied. To improve the response of the probe microscopy, the elecrostatic force is effectively used and the micromachined probe having a high resonant frequency is desined. In the recording method, a new charge strage and reding technique using semiconductor probe, in which the depression of the semiconductor tip is monitored by the chapacitance change, is proposed and demonstareted. A new tortional resonator type probe has been fabricated for high speed data starage by silicon micormachining techinique.