Project/Area Number |
07555083
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 試験 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TOYAMA Shigeki Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Department of Techonology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20143381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYATANI Yasutarou OMRON Inc., Kyoto Laboratory, Senior Research Associate, 京都研究所, 主任研究員
HASHIMOTO Takayoshi Y.T.system, President, 取締役社長, 研究〓〓
TAKANO Masaharu Tokyo University, Department of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60010691)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | micro robot / ultrasonic motor / micro mechanism / spherical motor / 摩擦モータ / 超音波モータ / 球面モータ |
Research Abstract |
Based on a mini spherical ultrasonic motor, we have successfully developed a new type of micro handling mini robot. This robot has two ultrasonic motors. One is a mini spherical ultrasonic motor which has three phi20 mm stators and phi16 mm rotor which we have developed for the first joint actuator of the robot. The other is a conventional rotary phi12 mm ultrasonic motor for the second joint. Both motors have good controllability ; the spherical motor can drive a spherical rotor about an arbitrary axis ; the maximum output torque of the spherical motor is 100 gf cm. We are sure that this robot is useful for micro handling application and we have established the technology of how to make a real micro robot.