Study of parametric oscillation type uninterrupted power supply with EMI reduction capability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ICHINOKURA Osamu  Tohoku Univ., Electrical Engng, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20134017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JINZENJI Toshimasa  Tohoku Univ., Electrical Engng, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10216260)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsOrthogonal-core / parametric oscillation / UPS / nonlinear magnetics / パラメトリック発振 / ノイズフィルタ / 高調波フィルタ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is development of the uninterrupted power supply (UPS) with a function of EMI reduction utilizing the push-pull parametric transformer proposed by the anthor. The results obtained by the study in the time of two years are as follows :
1.Trial push-pull parametric transformer : The authors made a 100V-400W push-pull parametric transformer for various tests. The experimental results indicate that the converter has various desirable features for ac power supply.
2.Analysis of the parametric transformer : Based on a simple assumption, the authors analyze the operating mechanism of the push-pull parametric transformer. The analytical results show a good agreement with the experimental ones, and it is clarified that the push-pull parametric transformer has a function of filtering the harmonic currents generated by nonlinear loads.
3.Optimum design of the push-pull parametric transformer : The authors present a method for optimum design of the parametric transformer. In particular, the authors propose a new analysis combined with the electric circuit and 3-dimensional magnetic circuit of the orthogonal-core. The calculated results of the circuit voltage and current agree with accurately with the experimental ones.
4.Development the parametric oscillation type UPS : On the basis of the above results, the authors consider the operating characteristics when we applied the push-pull parametric transformer to UPS.Good results are obtained.
5.Development of a new application : In this research, the authors proposed a new application of orthogonal-core transformer for high speed VAR compensator. Experimental results that the VAR compensator is useful for regulate instantaneously the variations of the ac line voltage.
The parametric oscillation type UPS presented here is useful as power supply for personal computer because of its reliability and fault tolerance. Furthermore a new application is successfully demonstrated in this research.