Development of Plasma Disk MHD Generator with High Performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Hiroyuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School at Nagatsuta, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (50016531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRINO Mitsuhiro  Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Takasago Institute, Head Researcher, 高砂研究所, 主務(研究職)
OKUBO Masaaki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Lab.for Nuclear Reactors, Research Assoc, 助手 (40223763)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPlasma / MHD power generation / Pressure loss / Electric power density / Generator efficiency / Enthalpy extraction / 磁気音波 / 放電構造 / プラズマMHD発電 / 発電性能
Research Abstract
In 1995, we studied the mechanism of pressure loss in the MHD channel which mainly decreased the efficiency of electrical power generation, using a plasma MHD power generator we had already prepared. As a result, It was clarified that the pressure loss was induced mainly in the supersonic nozzle which was lecated in the upstream region of the MHD generator. It wa also known that this pressure loss was caused because the kinetic energy of fluid was transferred mainly into the heat addition to the plasma, hardly into the extracted electrical power. Further, we conducted the power generation experiments on many conditions of pressure and cesium seed fraction and found an optimum condition of them of which the generator efficiency made maximum. At the same time, our highest power density of 110MW/m^3 was recorded.
Based on these experimental results, a new generator was designed and ste up, supported by this grant. In 1996, we started a experiment using this new generator and tried to obtain the higher efficiency near the target value practically required. As a result, world highest record of the efficiency of the MHD generator using argon as working fluid was established. This generator also recorded the highest enthalpy extraction in generators which had the same cross-sectional area ratio. At the same time, the power density of 100MW/m^3 was obtained. Additionally, we found and clarified several new physical phenomena.
In summary, we succeeded in increasing the performance of the MHD power generator remarkably and obtained much important knowledge in engineering, based on this grant-in-aid for Scientific Research. In order to reach the commercialization stage of plasma MHD power generation, the demonstration tests using larger facility will be needed. We can say that it will be possible to reach the commercialization stage by getting experiences on these kind of tests.