Fast High Voltage Pulse Generator with Nonlinear Transmission Line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHII Shozo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40016655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Akira  Toshiba, Env.Equipment Eng.Lab., Researcher, 環境機器開発研究所, 研究員
IBUKA Shinji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70262277)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsNonlinear transmisson line / ceramic capacitors / high voltage pulse / SI thyristor / パルスパワー工学 / 半導体パワーデバイス / 高速高電圧パルス / サイリスタ / 非線形線路 / 高電圧パルス発生器 / 非線形波動 / パルスパワー技術 / パワーデバイス
Research Abstract
To apply a fast high voltage pulse generator to industrial applications, it is indispensable to establish an all solid state semiconductor pulse generator with high reliability and high repetitive operation rate. However, conventional semiconductor switches had a drawback of slow switching operation. In this study, we have attempted a utilization of a pulse sharpener with nonlinear transmission lines, and successfully obtained the fast pulse generator with more than 10kV withstanding voltage, which can be constructed with semiconductor switching devices. At first, we have investigated the characteristics of the nonlinear transmission line, such as impedance matching and energy transfer ratio, with commercially available ceramic capacitors. Secondary, we have manufactured ceramic capacitors with high withstanding voltage and strong nonlinearity, and established sintering conditions, such as temperature, composition and atomosphere. Moreover, we have examined the characteristics of ceramic capacitors under high applied voltage, and found a way out of realizing high voltage nonlinear transmission lines. The losses of the capacitors were also investigated utilizing a numerical circuit analysis, and it has been cleared that there are many problems to establish high energy efficiency. Then, we have tested SI thyristors for semiconductor switching devices. Since the fast switching characteristics of SI thyristors were not investigated so far, we have examined them utilizing a capacitor discharging circuit. Consequently, it has been cleared that the SI thyristors are available to fast pulse applications utilizing optimum gate drivers and series stacked operation. In this study, we have successfully operated stacked five SI thyristors with operating voltage range of up to 15kV.