Project/Area Number |
07555089
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 試験 |
Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Sotoshi KANAZAWA Univ.Faculty of Technology PROF., 工学部, 教授 (80019786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIMOTO Takeshi ISHIKAWA Technology College PROF., 教授 (10042912)
IWAHARA Masayoshi KANAZAWA Univ.Faculty of Technology ASSOCIATE PROF., 工学部, 助教授 (80020212)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | electromagnetic pump / eddy currents / magnetic shielding / magnetic flux concentration / liquid metal / sodium / high capacity / simulation / リニアインダクションモータ / 渦電流 / 高速増殖炉 / ポンプ |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of the research project is to analyze numerically the characteristics of the flux concentration type electromagnetic pump (EMP) proposed by us and examined the performances of the simulation model as the sodium pump in a fast breeder reactor. 1.Design of a flux concentration type electromagnetic pump with double-excitation structure For EMP with higher capacity, we proposed a new flux-concentration type EMP that has the double excitation structure. In design, we discussed the the heat radiation, coil connection, duct shape for liquid metal, hydro-dynamic resistance, and framework in structure. 2.Fundamental characteristics test by using U-alloy as liquid metal The experimental results by using U-alloy with conductivity (s=2.31^<**>10^6) shows that the pressure is 1.2 times higher compared the conventional type. And we confirmed that the characteristic becomes effective for metal with higher conductivity as sodium. 3.Analysis and investigation of in-sodium EMP We can obtain the reasonable calculated results for in-sodium characteristics tests. The estimation based on the calculated results shows that the in-sodium testing EMP has 1.8 times pressure as high as the conventional one. 4.In-Sodium characteristics test To confirm the performace for sodium, the measurement was carried out in the circulating system for liquid sodium supported by the Power Reactor and Nuclear Fuel Development Corporation. The maximum flow rate and pump head were about 520 l/min, and about 2.6 kg/cm^2 respectively under the condition of 400V and 27A.The maximum efficiency of the pump was about 11 % and it was 2 times larger than that of conventional type small-size electromagnetic pumps.