Development of a hybrid active/passive filter for dispersed installation on distribution power systems
Project/Area Number |
07555092
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 試験 |
Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
AKAGI Hirofumi Okayama University, Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80126466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJITA Hideaki Okayama University, Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40238580)
OGASAWARA Satoshi Okayama University, Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40160733)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Voltage harmonics / Active filters / Passive filters / PWM inverters / Harmonic porpagation / Harmonic damping / 高調波 / 配電系統 / 高調波拡大現象 |
Research Abstract |
With significant development of power electronics technology, the proliferation of non-linear loads such as static power converters in a range of 50 W to 300 MW has deteriorated power quality in transmission/distribution systems. Notably, voltage distortion or voltage harmonics may approach or exceed its allowable level in power distribution systems. Individual electric power consumers and end-users are responsible for reducing current harmonics, while electric power companies or utilities are responsible for reducinging voltage harmonics at the point of common coupling in distribution systems. In this research, a hybrid active/passive filter of 0.32 kVA,based on three single-phase voltagefed PWM inverters of 0.13 kVA,was constructed to verify the effectiveness in damping of harmonic propagation. It was installed on a specially designed distribution system rated at 3phi, 200 V and 20 kVA. The following conclusions obtained are as follows : 1. The 5th harmonic voltage at the receiving terminals is amplified by three times as large as that at the sending terminals on the distribution system. Such a harmonic propagation occurs as a result of harmonic resonance between the supply inductor and shunt capacitors for power factor correction. 2. The hybrid active/passive filter has the capability of perfectly damping of the harmonic propagation. 3. The required rating of the active filter is only 0.6%, compared to the distribution system rating of 20 kVA.