Investigation of KLN single crystals grown by micro-pulling-down method for blue SHG applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Tsuguo  Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku Univ., Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (30199236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAEDA Minoru  NGK Insulators, Ltd., Group-Leader, 機能部品研究所, グループリーダー
IMAI Kathuhiro  NGK Insulators, Ltd., Researcher, 機能部品研究所, 研究員
SHIMAMURA Kiyoshi  Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku Univ., Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (90271965)
TANIUCHI Tetsuo  Research Institute for Electronic Communication, Tohoku Univ., Associate Profess, 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (80260446)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSecond-Harmonic-Generation / Bluc laser / Micro-pulling-down method / Single crystal growth / Nonlinear optical crystals / Optical properties / Homogeneity of SHG properties / マイクロ引下げ法 / 連続チャージ法
Research Abstract
In order to develop for high quality potassium lithium niobate (KLN) single crystals fibers grown by micro-pulling-down (mu-PD) method, the quality of grown crystals and second-harmonic-generation (SHG) were investigated.
Although there are several reports concerning growth of KLN by means of Cz or TSSG methods, bulk crystals with sufficient size and good compositional homogeneity for a practical use have not been obtained yet. High quality KLN single crystals were grown via a mu-PD method. Crystal diameter was well controlled, and the maximum pulling-down rate without cracks was attained to be 120 mm/h. The KLN single crystals were obtained as colorless rectangular-fibers with well developed [100] and [001] facet planes. The transmitted light to an a-plane extinguished uniformly under the crossed polarizers indicting high optical uniformity of the crystal.
Distribution of phase-matching wavelength along the pulling-down axis was measured. A KLN crystal had a good compositional homogeneity along the pulling-down axis. On the other hand, relatively large variation of phase-matching wavelength is found along the radial direction. The phase-matching wavelength shows its minimum around the center of the section of the fiber and increase toward the periphery. Polarized transmittance analysis reveals that the SHG wavelength variation is due to the change of refractive index for an extraordinary ray. X-ray topographic images showed that the internal strain was diagonally remained, //[101]. This phenomena was more obviously obsered in a faster-grown crystal. Compositional inhomogeneity and/or internal strain is considered to be the possible cause of refractive-index change. They should be avoided by optimizing growth conditions such as growth velocity, temperature gradient and meniscus shape.