New growth technology of oxide films "Eclipse PLD method"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takeshi  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (80153617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yoshihiro  Solar energy conversion lab.Sharp co.Leader, 課長
TOMITA Takashi  Solar energy conversion lab.Sharp co.Director, 部長
MAKI Tetsuro  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science Assistant, 基礎工学部, 助手 (80273605)
FUJII Tatsuhiko  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science Assistant, 基礎工学部, 助手 (40238530)
SAKUTA Ken  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science Lecturer, 基礎工学部, 講師 (70221273)
野元 克彦  シャープエネルギー変換研究所, 係長(研究員)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPLD / laser ablation / oxide film / ferroelectric / electrooptic / 光エレクトロニクス / 結晶成長 / エキシマ・レーザー / 光回路 / エピタキシャル成長 / ヘテロ構造
Research Abstract
In this project work, an Eclipse Laser Ablation Method which was proposed by us has been studied and improved earnestly. This method is characterized by the dominant particle diffusion during transport. As a result, a problem of "droplet" is completely overcome. This new method is now widely used by several domestic and foreign organizations.
Magnetic film, ferroelectric film, electro-optic film, superconducting film were well prepared using this method, and we have further developed more-advanced PLD technique named Eclipse-Angel. After this research period, we will concentrate our study on this advanced technology