Development of cubic Boron Nitride (cBN) Thin Film Formation Process by Pulsed Laser Ablation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionSASEBO NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SUDA Yoshiaki  SASEBO NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 助教授 (20124141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Koumei  TECHNOLOGY CENTER OF NAGASAKI, 専門研究員
NAKAZONO Takeshi  SASEBO NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 教授 (50044433)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCubic boron nitride / Pulsed laser ablation / Hexagonal boron nitride / FT-IR / Nd : YAG laser / RF bias / KrF excimer Laser / Emission spectrum / パルスレーザデポジション / Nd : YAGレーザ / 負バイアス / FT-IR分析 / 発光分光分析 / イオンアシスト / イオン源 / パルスレーザアブレーション法 / RF負バイアス電圧
Research Abstract
A method of synthesizing cubic boron nitride (cBN) films using pulsed Nd : YAG (532nm) and KrF (248nm) laser ablation is investigated. BN films are deposited on silicon (100) substrates. The laser beam is focused on the hexagonal BN targets. The composition of the BN film depends on the nitrogen gas pressure. The stoichiometric BN films are obtained under the conditions ; a laser fluence of 3.8 J/cm^2 and the substrate temperature of 650゚C and the nitrogen gas pressure of 10.0Pa. Argon gas is mixed with the reactant nitrogen gas and an RF power is applied to the substrate in order to generate a negative DC self-bias and enhance the synthesis of cBN phase for the first time. FT-IR absorption spectroscopy shows that the argon ion bombardment by RF bias plays an important role in the formation of cBN films. Measurements of the optical emission spectrum are performed to estimate the processing plasma state. Auger Electron Spectroscopy shows that the N/B composition ratio depends on the mixture ratio of nitrogen and the reactive emission intensity of B^+ (345.1nm). The surface morphology of the films prepared by the 532 nm laser is rough with lager particulates, whereas much smoother surfaces with fewer and smaller particulates, are obtained with the 248 nm laser. We also prepared tungsten carbide (WC) and carbon nitride (CN) films by pulsed laser ablation method.