High performance of SiGe devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOKUYAMA Junya  Kumamoto National College of Technology, Department of Electronic Engineering, Professor, 電子工学科, 教授 (40044698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAMA Kiyoteru  Kumamoto National College of Technology, Department of Information and Communica, 情報通信工学科, 助手 (00238148)
OHYAMA Hidenori  Kumamoto National College of Technology, Department of Electronic Engineering, A, 電子工学科, 助教授 (80152271)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsRadiation damage / SiGe / Hetero device / Electron / Proton / Neutron / Praticle / Carbon / HBT / 放射線
Research Abstract
In these days when the use of nuclear reactors, high-energy particle accelerators and artificial satellites expands, the development of semiconductor devices, which can normally operate in a radiation-rich environment, is extensively taking place everywhere. There are however few available reports on the damage created by radiation in Si_<1-x>Ge_x devices and its recovery behavior due to thermal annealing.
In the project, the degradation of the electrical performance and the generated lattice defects of Si_<1-x>Ge_x epitaxial diodes and heterojunction bipolar transistors (HBTs), subjected to 1-MeV electrons, 1-MeV fast neutrons, 20-MeV protons and 20-MeV alpha rays, were investigated as a function of fluence, germanium content and radiation source for the first time. Based on the experimental results, some possible degradation mechanism in Si_<1-x>Ge_x devices were also presented.
The main conclusions which can be made from the research projet :
1. The degradation of the electrical perfor … More mance of Si_<1-x>Ge_x devices increases with increasing radiation fluence, while it decreases with increasing germanium content.
2. After irradiation, electron capture levels are observed in Si_<1-x>Ge_x epitaxial layrs which are probably related with a boron interstitial complex. The electron capture levels, which act as generation-recombination center, are mainly responsible for the degradation of device performance.
3. The germanium contents dependence of irradiation damage is thought to be due to the difference in energy absorption during irradiation and the suppression of defect formation due to recombination at germanium atoms.
4. The damage coefficient for proton irradiation is nearly the same as for neutron irradiation and is about three orders of magnitude larger than that for electron irradiation. This difference is due to the different number of knock-on atoms, which is correlated with the difference of mass and the possibility of nuclear collisions for the formation of lattice defects.
5. The degraded performance and induced deep levels recover by thermal annealing. Less