Tunable Optical Filters for Wavelength Division Multiplexing by Using High-Precision Single-Crystal Piezoelectric Actuators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Ken  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80134021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOZEN Toshikazu  Mitsubishi Cable Industries, LTD., Telecommunication Division, Electronics and C, 情報通信事業部・電子通信研究部, 主席研究員
HONGO Satoshi  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80271881)
NAKAMURA Kiyoshi  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00005365)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordspiezoelectric actuator / wavelength division multiplexing / optical filter / Fabry-Perot / optical fiber / tunable filter / piezoelectric single crystal / polarization inversionl / ファブリーベロ-共振器 / チューナブルフィルタ / エタロン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to develop a high-performance tunable optical filters suitable for wavelength division multiplexing by using high-precision LiNbO_3 piezoelectric actuators. The results obtained in this project are as follows :
(1) A Fabry-Perot tunable optical filter built in a pair of optical-fiber connector ferrules has been designed and fabricated. Dielectric mirrors of high reflectivity are formed on a polished end of fibers to form a Fabry-Perot etalon, and the cavity length is varied by two piezoelectric actuators made of 140゚ rotated Y-cut LiNbO_3 single crystals. A tunable optical filter having a free spectral range of 14nm, a finesse of 140, and a FWHM of 0.1nm has been obtained. However, a small amount of hysteresis is observed that might be caused by friction between the ferrules and a metallic sleeve.
(2) Another type of Fabry-Perot tunable filter that employs a pair of quartz plates with dielectric mirrors as an etalon is presented. The mirrors are placed in a path of a collimated optical beam, and the etalon spacing is controlled by a bending or a stretching actuator made of 140゚ rotated Y-cut LiNbO_3 single crystals. These filters work well, but further investigation is required to improve the filter performance.