Studies of High Quality InP Layrs Heteroepitaxially Grown on Si Substrates by Epitaxial Lateral Overgrowth and Fabrication of Long-wavelengh Laser Diodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHINAGA Tatau  The University of Tokyo, The Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10023128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIKAWA Masami  NTT Opto-electronics Laboratories Photonic Functional Device Laboratory Senior R, 光エレクトロニクス研究所 光素子研究部, 主任研究員
MORI Hidefumi  NTT Opto-electronics Laboratories Photonic functional Device Laboratory Research, 光エレクトロニクス研究所 光素子研究部, グループリーダー
NARITSUKA Shigeya  The University of Tokyo, The Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (80282680)
TANAKA Masaaki  The University of Tokyo, The Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (30192636)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsheteroepitaxy / silicon (Si) / Indiumphosphide (InP) / epitaxial lateral overgrowth (ELO) / dislocation-free region / Opto-electronic Integrated circuit (OEIC) / release of residual stress / laser diode / 液相エピタキシャル法(LPE) / ELO比 / 横方向成長法(ELO) / 有限要素法 / 空間分解フォトルミネッセンス法 / ヘテロエピタキシャル成長 / 空間分解フォトルミネッセンス測定 / インジウム燐(InP) / Si基板 / MQW構造 / VME(Vapour Mixing Epitaxy)
Research Abstract
Growth of III-V materials on Si substrates is a key technology for fabricating opto-electronic integrated circuits (OEICs). Though a lot of studies about the growth of III-V materials on Si have been carried out, a large lattice mismatch and a big difference in the thermal expansion coefficient between III-V materials and Si substrates still bring high dislocation density (-10^6 cm^<-2>) and strong residual stress in the layrs. The dislocations in the III-V materials strongly deteriorate the device characteristics and their lives, therefore, further crystallinity improvement is necessary to obtain devices with high performance and excellent reliability.
Epitaxial lateral overgrowth (ELO) which is a new technique to grow thin layrs laterally through an opening in SiO_2 film, which is called as "a line seed", is a very promising technique to overcome these difficulties. In ELO,propagation of dislocations is stopped by the SiO_2 mask and dislocation-free areas are obtained on the laterally overgrown regions.
In order to grow dislocation-free InP layrs on Si substrates, ELO technique was used and a long-wavelength laserdiode structure was fabricated on it.
Spatially resolved photoluminescence measurements showed that the optical quality of the ELO layrs was almost the same as that of a homoepitaxially grown InP layr. The ELO technique is not only useful to obtain dislocation-free regions but also useful to release residual stress. The growth mechanism of ELO was also studied in terms of the surface supersaturation. The optimized growth condition brought wide dislocation-free InP layrs on Si substrates with high reproducibility. The long-wavelength laserdiode structure fabricated on the ELO layr showed excellent optical quality, which suggests the realization of the laser with high performances. 3-dimensional finite element method calculation showed that the island structures of ELO layrs were useful to reduce the residual stress.