Fluctuations of Characteristics in Sub-0.1mum Thin Film SOI CMOS LSI Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRAMOTO Toshiro  University of Tokyo, VLSI Design and Education Center, Associate Professor, 大規模集積システム設計教育研究センター, 助教授 (20192718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Takahide  Hitachi, Ltd.Device Development Center, Chief Engineer, 副技師長
SAITO Toshio  University of Tokyo, Center for collaborative, Research Associate, 産学共同研究センター, 助手 (90170513)
HIRAKAWA Kazuhiko  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (10183097)
FUJITA Hiroyuki  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90134642)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsThin Film SOI MOSFET / Fluctuations / Threshold Voltage / MOSFET / Fully Depleted SOI devices / Stochastic Fluctuations of Dopant Atoms / VLSI devices / SOI / SIMOX / 0.1ミクロンMOSFET / 揺らぎ / LSIデバイス / 不純物揺らぎ / 薄膜SOI MOS / デバイスシミュレーション / 薄膜SOIMOS
Research Abstract
Thin film SOI CMOS Devices have attracted much attention for future LSI devices. When the devices are scaled down to sub-0.1mum regime, fluctuation problems are dominant. The purpose of this study is to investigate the fluctuations of the device characteristics in sub-0.1 mum SOI MOSFET and to propose a new technique to compensate these fluctuations. We have fabricated the thin film SOI MOSFET.The fluctuation problems are addressed by both experimental measurements and simulation. First, the relation between the SOI thickness fluctuations and threshold voltage fluctuations are discussed. It is elucidated that the threshold voltage fluctuations become larger when the gate width is smaller than the period of the SOI thickness fluctuations. This result suggests that the SOI DRAMs which have very narrow gate width will have the fluctuation problem in the future. Next, the scaling methodology for SOI device is developed and the stochastic fluctuations of dopant atoms in SOI channel is discussed based on the scaling theory. It is concluded that the thin film SOI devices can be scaled down without the increase in impurity concentration and that the fluctuations of device characteristics due to the stochastic fluctuations are much smaller in SOI device than in bulk devices.