Fabrication of Digital Circuits by self-formation of atomic layr steps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
SUGANO Takuo  Toyo Univ.ElectRIc Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50010707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Yasuo  Hitachi Basic Research Lab., Chief Researche, 基礎研究所, 主任研究員
HANAJIRI Tatsuro  Toyo Univ.Electric Eng., Lecture, 工学部, 講師 (30266994)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordssubstrate with samll off-set / Self-organization / imbricate step / terrace structure / Anisotropic etching / Scnning Tunnel Microscope / Atomic Force Microscope / single electron tunnel transistor / Asymmetric Tunnel Barrier / 高精度微小傾角基板 / ステップ / 酸化雰囲気中加熱処理 / キャパシタンス・アレイ / ステップ構造 / シャドウイング / 金属細線構造
Research Abstract
Application of atomic layr step/terrace on Si surface to fabrication technology of ultra small capacitance array without using lithography.
Set up for controlling self-organization phenonena on Si surfaces was already prepared. It contained STM (Scanning Tunnel Microscope) system including H-radical gun, K-cell and AFM (Atomic Force Microscope). Fabrication of ultra-small structures using this set up is explored.
Formation of single or double atomiclayr steps was achieved with high cotrollability by annealing of Si (100) substrates with small off-set under ultra-high vacuum condition. Samples were heated by passing current through them and the off-set angles of Si (100) substrates are toward <011> direction. Fabrication of rectangular imbricate two atomic layr step/terrace structure using silicon substrate with (100) surface off setting <011> direction was succeeded, and this structure was observed by STM (Scanning Tunnel Microscope). More large-scale rectangular imbricate step/terrace structure was also obtained using anisotropic etching of Si substarte, and it was observed by AFM (Atomic Force Microscope).