New connectiong technique of optical circuit by self-alignment of axs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionIbaraki National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HATAKEYAMA Iwao  Ibaraki National College of Technology, Department of Electronic and Computer Engineering, Professor, 電子情報工学科, 教授 (00270215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Fumio  NTT Basic Research Laboratory, Interdisplinary Research Laboratories, Senior Res, 機能材料研究部, 主幹研究員
WAKAMATSU Takashi  Ibaraki National College of Technology, Department of Electronic and Computer En, 電子情報工学科, 助手 (80220838)
YAMAGUCHI Kazuhiro  Ibaraki National College of Technology, Department of Electronic and Computer En, 電子情報工学科, 助手 (70230349)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsOptical connection / Optical connecting circuit / Phase-conjugate wave / Degenerate four wave mixing / Optical hardening resin / Self-alignment / フォトリフテクティブ媒体 / 光回路 / スプライシング
Research Abstract
The purpose of this studies is the development of new connecting technique of optical circuits. By the new technique, the optical axs may automatically coincide with each other. The principle of this method is as follows. The phase-conjugate wave (PCW) is oscillated between two phase-conjugate mirrors included two optical waveguide to be spliced in the optical path. The high connecting efficiency with the phase-conjugate wave is expected even though the existence of the connection imperfections because of the time reversibility of the PCW property. After the generation of the PCW,the light hardening resins among the optical waveguides are hardened by the PCW.As the result, the connection path between two optical waveguides is formed without the alignment manipulation of the optical axs. We call the new method as the "connection technique of the self-alignment type". Our experimental studies reveal the following results.
1. The degenerate four wave mixing system was constructed with BaTiO_3 single crystal and 514.5nm wave from Argon ion laser. The phase-conjugate reflection efficiency of 10000% was realized by the propagating light through the fiber as pump beam in the four wave mixing.
2. The connection efficiency against the connection imperfection of two fibers measured by the PCW was higher than that by the conventional light wave.
3. The light hardening resins were hardened along by the light path radiated from the edge of the fiber.
These results encourage realization of our new connecting technique. The automatic formation of the connection path by this method has not confirmed yet, because the sufficient power of PCW and the oscillation of PCW between two phase-conjugate mirrors have not obtained yet. We will continue to study and to resolve these problems.