| Project/Area Number |
07555114
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 試験 |
| Research Field |
電子デバイス・機器工学
| Research Institution | Tokyo National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OHYAMA Masanori Department of Electrical Engineering Tokyo National College of Technology, Professor, 電気工学科, 教授 (50042685)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Makio Department of Electrical Tokyo National College of Technology Professor, 電気工学科, 教授 (00042672)
TAMADA Koji Department of Electrical Engineering Tokyo Natinal College of Technology Assista, 電気工学科, 助手 (40236740)
YUGA Masamitsu Department of Electronics Tokyo National College of Technology Associate Profess, 電子工学科, 助教授 (40123997)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | compound semiconductor / layr type structure / photo conduction material / electron beam deposition / RF sputtering / photo sensor / modulated photo device / 光センサー |
| Research Abstract |
The photoconductor device using new material laminar type compound semiconductor has been researched for fundamental development. The photoconductor device using new material for optical application to dynamic system is expected to be in the development of optelectronics. In this research and project, the new materials suitable for the photoconductor is GaS and GaSe of III-VI compound semiconductor. Fundamental properties of GaS and GaSe thin films prepared by RF spattering have been investigated first. These films have been deposited onto fused silica and glass substrates. It is found that crystalline GaSe films with good crystallinity with the appropriate sputtering conditiion at 500゚C of substrate temperature and crystalline GaS films with substrate temperature at 500゚C of reactive sputtering a mixture of Ar and H_2 as the sputtering gas. Furthermore, we have investigate of fundamental properties of GaS and GaSe thin films, prepared by electron beam deposition for those films, the crystalline GaSe films good layr type are obtained by electron beam deposition with substrate temperature at 300゚C.those the growth processes technigues of semiconductors are will lead to new technology in opt electronics. In specially, we obtain the photoconductivity sigma_p for the GaS thin films of the impurity doping prepared by electron beam Co-deposition (Tb_2Cl_3, Sn 1wt%) with substrate temperature at 300゚C.It should be noted here in experiment that the radio photoconductivity sigma_p/dark conductivity sigma_d takes about 10^3 around room temperature, because this value is expected for the possibility of photoconductor preparations in the practical application.