Project/Area Number |
07555118
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 試験 |
Research Field |
情報通信工学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUCHI Kazuro The University of Tokyo, Department of Electronic Engineering, Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50134458)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Optical conmunications / frequency division multiplexing / wavelength comversion / 周波数安定化 / 光波ネットワーク |
Research Abstract |
We studied device and system technologies for future FDM optical networks. Tunable, lascrs, frequency conversion devices, and FDM transmission technologies were focused on, and main results are summarized in the followings. (1) Tunable lasers We developed two types of frequency tunable laser at 1,5mum region. One is the external ring-cavity semiconductor laser. The mode-hop free operation has been achieved in this laser. The other is the Erbium-doped fiber laser, whose polarization and single mode are stabilized by a specially designed cavity structure. (2) Dense FDM transmission technologies We proposed a novel design method of dispersion management for long-distance dense FDM transmission systems. To increase the transmission capacity further, the midway phase conjugation was found to be effective. (3) All optical signal processing for FDM systems We developed an intra-cavity four-wave mixing device by using an external ring-cavity semiconductor laser. The high conversion efficiency and high signal-to-noise ratio have been achieved. This device can be used as a frequency converter and an optical phase conjugator.