Trial Manufacturing of Integrated Type Optical Amplifiers Using Dielectric Crystal Thin Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Yasumitsu  Toyohashi University of Technology, Department of Information and Computer Sciences, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00023169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HUANG Xinmin  Toyohashi University of Technology, Department of Information and Computer Scien, 工学部, 助手 (00262973)
GOTO Nobuo  Toyohashi University of Technology, Department of Information and Computer Scien, 工学部, 助教授 (60170461)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsOptical amplifier / Optical waveguides / Garnet thin films / RF sputtering / Rare earth doping / Spectroscopic measurements / X-ray diffraction analysis / Dynamic characteristics / RFスパッタリング法 / Erイオン / Prイオン / 蛍光分光特性 / 光波信号の過度応答特性 / 吸収スペクトル / 蛍光スペクトル / 信号応答の動的特性 / 装荷型チャネル導波路 / RFスパッタ法 / 液相成長法(LPE)
Research Abstract
1. Fabrication and optical characteristics analysis of rate earth doped garnet films
Referring to the fabrication conditions of Nd doped garnet crystal thin films using RF sputtering, we fabricated Er or Pr doped different garnet crystal thin films on YAG or GGG single crystal substrates. The quantitative and x-ray diffraction analyzes reveal good optical and crystalline quality of the fabricated films.
2. Spectroscopic measurements of Er ions in garnet crystal thin films.
Optimum wavelengths of operation were decided by detailed measurement of absorption and fluorescence spectra. The absorption peaks, which provide high pumping efficiency, were located at 966nm and 1467nm, respectively. The fluorescence spectrum in the 1.55mum region of the film was measured to obtain the best amplification wavelength, and the peak was located at 1530nm.
3. Transient response amplification studies using Er doped garnet crystal thin films
Based on experimentally determined parameters, we analyzed numerically the amplification characteristics. The slow dynamics of the amplifier were explored using long input signal pulses. The proposed amplifier is found to be suitable for amplification of nano and sub-nano second pulses. Further analysis of amplification in the femto-second pulse duration is under progress.
4. Fabrication of Er doped garnet crystal thin films using LPE
In order to fabricate better crystal thin films, we set up LPE apparatus, and selected GGG and YIG as substrate material and film host material, respectively. Computer control of the fabrication conditions such as substrate rotation, temperature, etc.was set up. The actual fabrication of active ion doped crystal films is in progress.