Project/Area Number |
07555121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 試験 |
Research Field |
情報通信工学
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIOKA Yoshiki Osaka Univ., Facult.of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30029003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANIDA Jun Osaka Univ., Facult.of Eng., Asst.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00183070)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Optical computer / Optical interconnection / Parallel processing / Digital optical computing / Transputer / Correlation / デジタル光コンピューティング |
Research Abstract |
This research aims to develop an optoelectronic parallel computing system based on a parallel computing architecture called OAL-NC (optical array logic network computing) in which optical interconnection and optical parallel computing technique are effectively combined. The obtained results are as follows : 1.Features of the OAL-NC architecture has been studied and evaluated in terms of processing characteristics. Effectiveness of the architecture has been confirmed for a range of algorithms that require both local and global operations such as the genetic algorithm. 2.As implementation methods for the OAL-NC architecture, LSI (large scale integration), PLD (programmable logic device), and MPE (multiple process embodiment) implementations were studied. Among them, the MPE implementation has advantages in high functionality, ease of development, and well system balancing. 3.As an experimental OAL-NC system, an MPE-implemented system with 16 x 16 processing elements has been constructed. In the system, 16 Transputers (Inmos T425) are used each of which emulates functions of 16 processing elements as software processes. An array of light-emitting-diodes and an array of photo-diodes have been fabricated to achieve parallel interconnection between electronic and optical processors. 4.As the optical processor, an optical discrete correlator has been designed based on multiple shadow-casting. For available devices, intensity uniformity and well-corrected distortion have been achieved. 5.A command set and message protocols are designed for the experimental system. By encoding and display of image data, fundamental operations of the system have been verified.