Project/Area Number |
07555125
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 試験 |
Research Field |
計測・制御工学
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
ESASHI Masayoshi Tohoku University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20108468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TODA Risaku Ford Motor Company Ltd., Researcher, 研究所, 研究員
KURABAYASHI Toru Tohoku University, Engineering, Instructor, 工学部, 講師 (90195537)
MINAMI Kazuyuki Tohoku University, Engineering, Instructor, 工学部, 講師 (00229759)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Inertia Measurement / Micro Machine / Micromachining / Accelerometer / Gyro / Resonant Sensor / Motion Control / Three-Dimensional Microfabrication / マイクロマシ-ニング / 立体的微細加工 |
Research Abstract |
Accelerometers and angular rate sensors (gyroscopes) are indispensable for motion control. The purpose of this project is to develop integrated inertia measurement sytems which have acceleration sensors and angular rate sensors for diferent axs in it. Following achievements have been obtained. 1. Development of basic technologies : Capacitive sensors to detect the displacement of the scismic mass have been developed. This sensor requires thin capacitor gap, which can be attained by minimizing structural distortion of the anodically bonded glass-silicon structure. For dumping control the cavity pressure was controlled by a new packaging method. Silicon etching as deep reactive ion etching (RIE) and selective XeF_2 etching were studied. The former deep RIE was applied for our resonant angular rate sensor. By combining these two etching methods TBBMM method by which beams can be fabricated in the middle part of the wafer thickness could be deeloped. A new electrochemical etch-stop methods which need not external bias voltage was also developed. These new etching technologies gives Freedoms for sensor design. 2. Inertia measurement systems Senors for simultanious measurements of multi-axs accelerations and angular rates have been developed. 3. Silicon resonant angular rate sensor Resonant angular rate sensors which use silicon tuning forks were fabricated. Electromagnetic, electrostatic and piezoelectric excitations and capacitive detection were emloyed. These sensors are packaged structures which have resonators in vacuum cavities. Electrical tuning of the resonant frequency was studied for improving the sensitivity. 4. Basic research for electrostatically levitating rotatinal gyroscope Micromachined rotational gyroscope using elecrostatically levitating silicon disc has been studied. Simulation, fabrication and priliminary experiments of levitation were made.