Development of a Diagnostic System for Optical Circuits with Nano-Probes and its Application to Sub-wavelength Microscopic Measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGURA Hisanao  Kyoto University, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50025954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAGI Shigeyuki  Kyoto University, Department of Engineering, Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (20273469)
TAKAHASHI Nobuyuki  University of Shiga Prefecture, International Education Center, Associate Profes, 国際教育センター, 助教授 (70206829)
KITANO Masao  Kyoto University, Department of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70115830)
NAKAJIMA Masamitsu  Kyoto University, Department of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (60025939)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPhoton STM / Near Field / Evanescent Wave / Microwave / Plasmon / Localization of Wave / 波動局在現象 / 光回路 / ファイバープローブ / エバネセント光 / フォトンSTM
Research Abstract
The PSTM system which had been already developed in our previous works improved and modified for high-speed and high-sensitivity. Additionally, the elimination of vibrations and noises was pursued to impove the system's performance. Near fields at microwave region were measured in order to understand the optical near fields utilized in PSTM,because we discovered that images obtained with the PSTM do not reflect the surface contour of objects accurately. Some primary results are listed below :
Improvement of PSTM System
The overall performance of the system was improved for high-speed and high-sensitivity by redesigning the driving circuit of laser diodes and probe-manipulating systems. Two laser sources were used to decrease the errors in the measurement of edge-like objects. Although the PSTM image obtained with each laser source is strongly deformed, the precise image which reflects the surface of objects can be obtained by measuring two PSTM images simultaneously and combining them.
Measurements of Near Field by Microwave
The PSTM system utilizes the optical near fields. Near field eexperiments with microwave were carried out for comparison. The advantage is that the surface of objects can be controlled with good precision, because the wavelength is of the order of centimeters. Also local field intensity can be detected by a diode directly. In this research a series of basic experiments was performed. First, the evanescent wave on the surface of paraffin prism was detected by a diode. Then paraffin probes which simulate optical fiber tips were made and the surface of paraffin prism was scanned. Fairly good analogy with the PSTM was demonstrated.
Theoretical Analysis of Localized Mode for Metal Surface Plasmon
The localizaton of a metal surface plasmon was demonstrated by a computer simulation. The conditions for the localization were investigated.