| Project/Area Number |
07555130
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 試験 |
| Research Field |
計測・制御工学
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
INOKUCHI Seiji Osaka University, Dept.of Engineering Science, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (90029463)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGUCHI Akashi Osaka University, Dept.of Engineering Science, Assistant, 基礎工学部, 助手 (10273608)
MANABE Yoshitugu Osaka University, Dept.of Engineering Science, Assistant, 基礎工学部, 助手 (50273610)
KATO Hirokazu Osaka University, Dept.of Engineering Science, Lecturer, 基礎工学部, 講師 (70221182)
坂口 貴司 (有)イメージ情報科学研究所, 研究員
才脇 直樹 大阪大学, 基礎工学部, 助手 (20252637)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Range Image / Rangefinder / Real-time Tracking / 3-D Measurement / Image Sequence / 動画像処理 / 姿勢追跡 / ロボットビジョン / アクティブビジョン / Zバッファ / カスタムLSI |
| Research Abstract |
We propose a new method to track 3-D motion of an object in real-time, using range images. Very high speed range sensor "Silicon Range Finder" makes it possible to acquire range images more than 30 frames per second, and rotated to keep the object in measurable area. Rough but fast result of range image processing controls the angle of the range sensor, and the object centered range images decide the pose of object. 3-D CG rendering hardware of the graphics workstation generates range images from the surface model very fast, so it makes comparison algorithm simple. Tracking speed and accuracies of estimated motion seem to be feasible for the man-machine cooperative systems. It is a very difficult problem to measure a movement of free-form object in natural environment. The problem of real-time pose estimation of a rigid object has been approached by many reseachers, but there are few systems capable of full 3-D pose estimation. To solve this problem, range sensor is developed for advance
… More
d measurement without contact. Though usual rangefinder was very expensive and slow, but now we know some very high speed rangefinders using LSI technology. Silicon Range Finder is one of high speed range sensor developed in our laboratory. This rangefinder can measures 24^<**>24 pixels range images more than 30 frames per second, and its precision is under one millimeter. Then we propose a new real-time processing method for the range image. The "Analysis by Synthesis" concept is known for complex and not analyzable problem. Also this method is very flexible, because the "Synthesis" procedure is a common process to all application. Several range images must be generated to compare with measured range image, so the fast generating algorithm is needed. Therefore, we propose a new method to generate range images using graphics rendering hardware. Graphics hardwares are developed to generate intensity images fast, but range images can be also generated fast using Z-Buffer. Ordinary graphics workstation has a graphics accelerator with Z-buffer. To prove our efficient method, we selected a task that is 6-DOFs tracking of free-formed object. Fast range image synthesis makes it possible to track a object with curved surface in real-time. Also our method can be applied to other range image processing. Less