| Project/Area Number |
07555131
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 試験 |
| Research Field |
計測・制御工学
| Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
CHIHARA Kunihiro Nara Institute of Sci.& Tech.Prof., 情報科学研究科, 教授 (80029561)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITABATAKE Akira Hokkaido Univ.Prof., 医学部, 教授 (00124769)
MATANI Ayumu Nara Institute of Sci.& Tech.Res.Assoc., 情報科学研究科, 助手 (50273842)
OSHIRO Osamu Nara Institute of Sci.& Tech.Assoc.Prof., 先端科学技術調査センター, 助教授 (90252832)
SATO Kosuke Nara Institute of Sci.& Tech.Assoc.Prof., 情報科学研究科, 助教授 (90187188)
YOKOYA Naokazu Nara Institute of Sci.& Tech.Prof., 情報科学研究科, 教授 (10252834)
三神 大世 北海道大学, 医学部, 講師 (90250456)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | ultrasound / catheter / intravascular / Doppler signal processing / 3-dimensional visualization / virtual reality / マイクロモータ |
| Research Abstract |
3-dimensional measurement of muscle and blood vessel of the heart is helpful to diagnose many kinds of heart diseases. To realize that, a system having a catheter type ultrasound probe and 3-dimensional visualization system has been developed in this research project. This research project further divides into 5 parts which are 1) intravascular ultrasound rateral viewing, 2) intravascular ultrasound frontal viewing, 3) signal processing method, 4) 3-dimensional reconstruction of ultrasound image, and 5) visualization using virtual reality technique. For parts 1) and 2), catheter type ultrasound probes were fabricated and evaluated. For part 3), an ultrasound Doppler signal processing method using a wavelet transform was newly developed. For part 4), 3-dimensional reconstruction from successive 2-dimensional ultrasound images of the heart was proposed using computer graphic techniques. For part 5), the 3-dimensional heart motion picture was superimposed within the chest using augmented reality techniques such that the observer could see the heart within the chest as it were there. These research results were published in scientific journal and also presented in international and domestic conferences. This system is expected to be beneficial to the actual clinical use.