Mechanical Behavior of Reinforcing Steel and Design of Concrete Structural Members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KOYANAGI Wataru  Gifu University, Dept. of Civil Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30025928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIHARA Norihiko  Gifu University, Dept. of Civil Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50262746)
UCHIDA Yuichi  Gifu University, Dept. of Civil Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20213449)
ROKUGO Keitetsu  Gifu University, Dept. of Civil Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40127155)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordspre-stressing steel / stress-strain relationship / flexural member / moment-curvature relationship / 応力・ひずみ曲線 / 応力-ひずみ曲線
Research Abstract
The shape of stress-strain relationships for pre-stressing tendons (especially on bars) available in the market were examined. Flexural tests of beam specimens with three kinds of steel ratios were carried to study the effect of the stress-strain relations on the mechanical behavior of pre-stressed concrete beams. The effect of inadequate gas pressure welding to ordinary reinforcing bars was also investigated. Principal conclusions derived are as follows ;
1) Different idealized models of stress-strain curve for No.1 and No.2 pre-stressing bars are shown in the Standard Recommendation for Design and Construction of Concrete Structures of JSCE.The curves for No.1 and No.2 bars, however, were found to be almost the same when the bars were made by the thermo-treated method. The expression of the curve in the Standard must be changed.
2) Moment-curvature relationship, and hence load-deflection relationship, is affected largely by the relation of tendon, but slightly by that of concrete.
3) When the steel ratio became larger, yielding of the tendon did not occur and concrete crushed.
4) Inadequacy of gas pressure welding slightly affected the flexural failure behavior of beam specimens under static loading.