| Project/Area Number |
07555138
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
土木材料・力学一般
| Research Institution | Kyushu Kyoritsu University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAYAMA Shunichi Kyushu Kyoritsu University, The faculty of technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50039137)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOKUHARA Hidetoshi Taihei Industries CO., LTD., Head, 設備部, 部長研究職
HASHIMOTO Tooru Sumitomo Metal Industries CO., LTD., Engineer, 小倉製鉄所設備部, 参事補研究職
SUGI Masanori Sumikin Kokura Kkouka CO., LTD., Chief, 技術開発部, 課長研究職
IDEMITSU Takashi Kyushu Institute Technology, The faculty of technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30039078)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | slag / base course / aging / road / 修正CBR / 上層路盤 / 蒸気エージング / 水浸膨張量 / CBR試験 |
| Research Abstract |
Un-used steel slags from steel industries are hot metal pretreatment slag and steel ladle slag. The authors invertigate the effective usage of these un-used steelslags. 1. The authors made aging treatment which is longer than steam aging to the hot metal pretreatment slag and steel ladle slag. The results show that their expansive vale decreased. Therefore, the aging time for both slags were able to cut short remarkably by this pressure-steam aging. 2. The authors also carried out pressure-steam aging (inner pressure 3kgf/cm^2 or 6kgf/cm^2) for both slags. The expansive volume of both slags were reduced greatlyby pressure-steam aging. 3. when the new mix type of upper base material was used for mixing. This new mix for upper base material have almost the same properties as those of HMS-25.