Development of Rational Hybrid Systems by Using Steel Web Members in Prestressed Concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Shoji  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60087228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Takahiro  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10143736)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPrestressed Concrete / Hybrid Structures / Corrugated Steel / Shear / Connecting Steel Bar / Bond / Buckling / Stitching Reinforcement / プレストレスコンクリート / 鋼波板 / せん断座屈 / プレキャストセグメント
Research Abstract
Hybrid structures having steel plates or steel pipes for web members in prestressed concrete have been recognized as new structural systems and have been paid attention in recent years. In this study, a prestressed concrete structure having corrugated steel webs was decided to be investigated. Mechanical behavior of this structure such as buckling strength of corrugated steel web, mechanism of connection between steel web and concrete flange, and characteristics of the hybrid system was studied. To obtain rational hybrid systems by using corrugated steel webs in prestressed concrete, experimental study was carried out together with analytical study for shear buckling of corrugated steel plate.
Three types of connecting method were studied to obtain the basic mechanism of this structural system. The three types are as follows :
(1) Connection by stud shear connectors on the steel flange welded to the corrugated steel web (2) Direct burying of corrugated steel web in concrete flange, and (3) Direct burying of corrugated steel web with two connecting steel bars welded longitudinally at the extreme fibers of steel web.
The third type is the newly proposed method in this study and was further investigated. The mechanism of the connecting steel bars and the stitching reinforcement in combination with buried corrugated steel web in concrete flange was clarified and a rational design method of this type was successfully proposed.