Strength Evaluation of Jreel Members Using Tapered Plates And It's Design Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Nobuo  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70029156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀井 義典  大阪大学, 工学部, 助手 (80224690)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordstapered plate / outstanding plate / stiffened plate / compressive strength / equivalent thickness / design method / LP鋼板 / 機械的性質 / 初期不整 / 座屈強度 / 周辺支持板 / 鋼材 / 残留応力 / 耐荷力
Research Abstract
Tapered plate (longitudinally profiled plate) is continuously varying its thickness in rolled direction and gives variable cross-section of girder without butt welding process. So using of tapered plate flanges is seemed one of effective means on the rational design of steel bridges suggested in the Design Guideline for the Steel Highway Bridges.
Tapered plate flanges of I-section girder can be modeled as the outstanding tapered plate of that the stress ratio between both loading edges is defined constant. To keep this stress condition, the additional shear deformation and shear stress with some relations to the thickness ratio, stress ratio and aspect ratio of the panel are considered.
In this report, the analytical algorithm for outstanding tapered plates in compression is suggested and the results of the ultimate strength and effectc of above ratios to the strength are discussed.
Furthermore, the analytical algorithm for the stiffened tapered plates in compression in arbitrary stress states and the control method are suggested producing axial stress to stiffened tapered plates with adjustment panels. The ultimate strength analysis of the stiffening tapered plates with new algorithm and control method is carried out using elasto-plastic finite displacement analysis program. Consequently the results of the ultimate strength and characteristics of stiffened tapered plate are discussed and the new design method are suggested.