LIGHT-WEIGHT PRECAST PC BOX GIRDER BRIDGE USING CFRP CONTINUOUS GRIDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HINO Shinichi  Kyushu University, Dept.Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00136532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Ichirou  Kyushu University, Dept.Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10253478)
MAKIZUMI Tatsunori  Kyushu University, Dept.Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20136534)
OHTA Toshiaki  Kyushu University, Dept.Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70037753)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCarbon Fiber Reinforced Plastics (CFRP) / Continuous Fiber Reinforcement / Hybrid Structure / Punching Shear / Bending / Prestressed Concrete / 連続繊維補強材 / 炭素繊維 / 非線形有限要素解析 / コンクリート構造 / FRP補強コンクリート / せん断特性 / 曲げ特性
Research Abstract
For the design of prestressed concrete box girder briges, it is necessary to lighten the girder webs since severe limit is set to the span length by the weight of girder. A new structural systems is proposed herein as the light weight web which consists of tow element. One is a framed structure which can resist the bending moment and axial force. And the other is a thin web reinforced by the two-dimensional carbon fiber continuous reinforcement (CFRP grids) which can resist the shear force for beams of bending moment and punching shear for slabs.
This study aims at providing some fundamental informations on deveropment of the above mentioned hybrid structual system.
(1) Numerical analysis of PC box girder section by using hybrid structural system was carried out. From the result, it can be seen that the weight of web can be reduced by 50% comparing the traditional type of web section.
(2) A loading test was carried out to evaluate the effect of CFRP grids and ultimate strength of beams and slabs reinforced with CFRP grids. From test results, it can be summarized as follows ;
(1)The crack width and distribution of concrete beams depend on the mesh of CFRP grids.
(2) Ultimate shear strength of concrete beam and bending strength of concrete slab, which are reinforced with CFRPgrids, can be evaluated by the code equations of current design standards.
(3) For punching shear of concrete slabs reinforced with CFRP grids, the current design equations may be overestimate the actural ultimate strength. So, it can be evaluated their punching shear strength by using the equations modified with the ratio of Young's modulus.