Crack Analysis of RC Structures with a highly durable embedded concrete form and Optimal Providing Crack Inducing Joint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Hiroshi  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20157324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURUTA OZAWA Ken  Concrete Industry CO., LTD Manager, 技術研究所, 副部長
MORITA Chihiro  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (60230124)
SAIMOTO Akihide  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00253633)
HARADA Tetsuo  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50136636)
SAKIYAMA Takeshi  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30039664)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordshigh-durability permanent concrete form / optimal spacing of crack-inducing joints / crack analysis / thermal, stress and crack width analysis of mass concrete structures / selfdiagnostic function of CFGFRP composites / 2D-FEM analysis / uniaxial tension member model / sandwich structure / 温度・応力・ひびわれ解析 / CFGFRP / ひびわれ検知 / ひび割れ誘導目地 / ひび割れ発生検知機能 / 体積力法
Research Abstract
This study focused on RC beams covered with PIC boards used as permanent and integral formwork. In the case where PIC boards are placed in the flexural tension zone, the effect of the PIC boards are evaluated with respect to the serviceability limit state. In the case where PIC boards are placed in the flexural compression zone, the effect of the PIC boards are evaluated with respect to the ultimate limit state. Accordingly, in the case where PIC boards are placed in both the flexural tension and compression zone, the effect of the PIC boards are evaluated with respect to the serviceability and ultimate limit state.
In the case where PIC boards are placed as permanent formwork of the mass concrete structures, crack width can be controlled.
CFGFRP (carbon fiber- glass fiber- reinforced plastics) composites could be recognized materials with a selfdiagnostic function for detecting latent damage. Electrical resistance increased with increasing strain, and a tremendous change was seen at the transition point where the carbon fiber bundles fractured.