DEVELOPMENT OF THE ACTUATOR AND THE CONTROL SYSTEM FOR HIGHWAY BRIDGE VIBRATION CONTROL UNDER TRAFFICLOADS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OKABAYASHI Takatoshi  Nagasaki Univ.Eng.Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90039686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SIMODA Ikuo  Oiles Corporation, 第2技術部, 部長
KAJIKAWA Yasuo  Kanazawa Univ.Eng.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00089476)
TAKAHASHI Kazuo  Nagasaki Univ.Eng.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30039680)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBridge Vibration / Road environment / Vibration control / Active control / Actuator / Control system / Traffic load / Field test / アクテイゴコントロール / 道路環境対策 / 道路環境 / 橋梁振動
Research Abstract
The ground vibration caused by the urban elevated highway bridge vibration under traffic flows affect the bridge's seviceability and nearby buildings. The purpose of this project is to realize the active vibration control of the highway bridge vibration. So, we make an actuator for the vibration control experimentally and design a controller using by DSP (digital signal processor). In this project, we have studied as follows, (1) the optimal control method of bridge vibration, (2) trial manufacture of actuator and design of controller, (3) the CAD system for vibration control and system identification, (4) field tests for bridge vibration control.
Results obtained in this project are summarized as follows :
(1) The expanded instantaneous control law is derived. Applying the new control law, the LQG control to the bridge traffic vibration can be formulated with the Kalman filter.
(2) In order to construct the control system for the bridge vibration, we made a trial manufacture of actuator and design a controller using by DSP.
(3) The vibration CAD system by the MATLAB languate for moldering and the measurement CAD system by the Lab VEW software for structural identification are realized.
(4) On filed tests of pedestrian bridge, we confirm effectiveness of active vibration control by the proposed system.